Thursday, September 25, 2008

Fun With Cintiq!

Unfortunately, when I moved out to London, I didn't get to take the Cintiq monitor from work with me. Once you get used to that thing, you really do suffer when you have to revert back to a mouse or a tablet. I think it's called being spoiled. For me, I just got really slow at everything. Fortunately, they finally got all these new Macs and a Cintiq at our London office so I was able to jump back on it for this quick little project. We have these informational signs with a blank open space that are going up in each department and I was asked to come up with something for our team. This came from by all my trips on the tube to and from work. You do get an interesting mix of business people, punk rock teenagers, and families on those trains. The kid represents youth and all that Disney magic (I also snuck in an Arsenal scarf). Although the adults are all serious in their dark business attire, they still have hits of red to show that they haven't completely lost what the kid has.

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Time to Get Ill!

The Beastie Boys have been around for almost 25 years. Think about that for a sec. Who in music lasts that long and continue to make music that doesn't completely blow?? Tough one huh? Kool Moe Dee? Nope. JJ Fad?? Na uh! Gerardo??? Think again mi amigo! I've always dug this group and the fact that they can stay relevant and continue to do what they do for the love of it all. It's a great honor to get to create some posters for a tribute show which drops some time in January. My inspiration came from the cover of the License to Ill album. Y'know, the one with the plane? It's gotta be one of the most memorable album covers I've seen and I thought that a series of travel posters featuring that plane would be fun since they've been all over the globe and have influenced so many while doing so. I chose Brooklyn (obviously), Atwater Village, cuz they had a studio there and recorded my favorite album in it (Paul's Boutique), and Tokyo, cuz the visuals and costumes in that Intergalactic video are hilarous and it definitely reminds me of their later years. Each of the posters tie heavily into the music videos they created (which are some of the best videos ever!). Check out that Beastie Anthology DVD if you haven't already. With the option to hear remixes and watch different angles of each video, I think it's one of the only DVD's out there that made full use of all those angle and sound options. A for effort! Only reason it isn't an A+ is cuz them License to Ill tracks ain't on there :( Anyways, I hope that you can get a good idea of where these are going and I'll post updates as soon as I start on the final artwork. Now, what's the time?????